!

COVID-19 Response 

Access our COVID-19 Response homepage, with more information and resources during the COVID-19 pandemic, including what to do if you’re experiencing symptoms.

Education

Roster

Master
Content

The Faculty Senate represents all faculty at Baylor College of Medicine. Some senators are elected to represent their departments, centers, schools or affiliate hospitals, while others are at-large representatives. You are encouraged to reach out to your Senators with questions, ideas and suggestions. This handy contact form makes it easy.

You may access the agendas and minutes of Faculty Senate meetings on the College’s Faculty Senate intranet site to learn about current senate initiatives and find opportunities to engage with the senate through your representatives.

Content
Departments

Name

Electoral Unit

Term Expires

Olutoye, Olutoyin, A.

Anesthesiology

2021

Patel, Nihar

Anesthesiology

2021

Young, Nicolas

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2023

Wasko, Carina

Dermatology

2021

Carnell, Jennifer

Emergency Medicine

2021

Haddock, Alison

Emergency Medicine

2021

Rode, Rashmi

Family & Community Medicine

2023

Juneja, Malvika

Family & Community Medicine

2022

Siddique, Muhammad

Medicine

2023

Raghavan, Rajeev

Medicine

2022

Shaib, Fidaa

Medicine

2021

Sussman, Norman

Medicine

2022

Moore, David

Molecular & Cellular Biology

2021

Rosenberg, Susan Molecular & Human Genetics 2023
Scherer, Steve

Molecular & Human Genetics

2022

Pautler, Robia

Molecular Physiology & Biophysics

2023

Maresso, Anthony

Molecular Virology & Microbiology

2021

Stinson, Jennifer

Neurology

2021

Yu, Melissa

Neurology

2021

Ray, Russell

Neuroscience

2021

Viswanathan, Ashwin

Neurosurgery

2022

Nijjar, J. Biba

Obstetrics & Gynecology

2023

Greely, Jocelyn Tinsley

Obstetrics & Gynecology

2021

Yen, Michael

Ophthalmology

2021

Phillips, William A.

Orthopedic Surgery

2022

Cohen, Helen

Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery

2023

Devaraj, Sridevi

Pathology & Immunology

2023

Diwan, Abdul Hafeez

Pathology & Immunology

2021

Chumpitazi, Bruno

Pediatrics

2023

Harris, Lynnette

Pediatrics

2022

Mandy, George

Pediatrics

2021

Singhal, Geeta

Pediatrics

2023

Song, Yongcheng

Pharmacology

2022

Jayaram, Prathap

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

2023

Woodbury, Suzanne

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

2022

McClam, Michael

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

2021

Moukaddam, Nidal

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

2022

Nguyen, Phoung

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

2021

Jhaveri, Pavan

Radiation Oncology

2022

Lincoln, Christie M.

Radiology

2023

Moron, Fanny

Radiology

2022

Epner, Linda

Surgery

2023

Minifee, Paul

Surgery

2021

Koh, Chester

Urology

2021

Content
Centers

Name

Electoral Unit

Term Expires

Rouce, Rayne

Center for Cell & Gene Therapy

2023

Finnell, Richard

Center for Precision Environmental Health

2023

Rowley, David R.

Center for Reproductive Medicine

2021

Donoviel, Dorit

Center for Space Medicine

2022

Hilsenbeck, Susan G.

Dan Duncan Cancer Center

2022

Dang, Weiwei

Huffington Center on Aging

2021

Worley, Kim

Human Genome Sequencing Center

2021

Minard, Charles

Institute for Clinical & Translational Research

2022

Li, Yi

Lester & Sue Smith Breast Center

2023

Horner, Claire

Medical Ethics & Health Policy

2023

Content
Schools

Name

Electoral Unit

Term Expires

Pereira, Frederick

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

2023

Jones, Kathryn

National School of Tropical Medicine

2023

Elliott, Elizabeth

School of Health Professions

2022

Haudek, Sandra

School of Medicine

2022

Content
Affiliates

Name

Electoral Unit

Term Expires

Barrantes Perez, Jairo

Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center

2022

Lu, Lee

Ben Taub Hospital

2022

Monagas, Javier

Children's Hospital of San Antonio

2023

Ramanathan, Venkat

DeBakey VA Medical Center

2022

Clark, Allison

TIRR

2023

Sexon Tejtel, Sara Kristen

Texas Children's Hospital

2023

Ashraf, Deeba

The Menninger Clinic

2023

Content
At-Large Members

Name

Department

Term Expires

Adeyemi-Fowode, Oluyemisi Obstetrics & Gynecology 2023
Ahmad, Samiya Children's Hospital of San Antonio 2023
Atkinson, Jonnae

Family & Community Medicine

2022

Barbour, Kelli Obstetrics & Gynecology 2023
Chen, Jennifer

Ben Taub Hospital

2022

David, Elizabeth

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

2021

Davis, Kimberly

Pediatrics

2022

Hall, Tracilyn

Obstetrics & Gynecology

2023

Hanania, Nicola

Ben Taub Hospital

2022

Herman, Christophe

Molecular & Human Genetics

2021

Langley, Aimee

Anesthesiology

2023

Leke, Efua

Obstetrics & Gynecology

2022

Lloyd, Richard E.

Molecular Virology & Microbiology

2021

Martinez, Eric Emergency Medicine 2023
Meeks, Derek Medicine 2023
Mitchell, Scott

Orthopedic Surgery

2021

Munnur, Uma

Ben Taub Hospital

2022

Nangia, Julie

Breast Center

2021

Nwagwu, Crystal

Family & Community Medicine

2023

Orengo, James Neurology 2023
Ortiz-Perez, Tamara

Radiology

2021

Palacios, Kiki

Anesthesiology

2023

Patel, Akash

Neurosurgery

2023

Roark, Ashley

Radiology

2023

Rohra, Anita

Emergency Medicine

2021

Samuel, Buck

Molecular Virology & Microbiology

2021

Schmidt, Michelle

Medicine

2021

Shah, Nihita

Family & Community Medicine

2023

Starke, Jeffrey R.

Pediatrics

2021

Sulapas, Irvin

Family & Community Medicine

2021

Sweeney, Alex

Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery

2021

Tran, Connie

Anesthesiology

2021

Van Buren, George

Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center

2022

Wheeler, Thomas

Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center

2022

Wooton-Kee, Clavia

Molecular & Cellular Biology

2023

Young, David

Anesthesiology

2022